Privacy Policy

Greencare Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy sets out how Greencare Enterprises Pty Ltd (ABN: 15 645 405 803) (“Greencare”, “we”, “our”  or “us”) will collect, use and otherwise handle any Personal Information that we collect from you when you visit,  view, access or use our websites and services at greencare.com.au (or other relevant domains) (together referred  to as the “Website”). 

  1. Collecting Information 

1.1 You acknowledge that if you use the Website and sign up for our services we’ll collect information about  you including: 

(a) when you provide Personal Information on the Website, including creating an account; (b) when you make a booking via the Website; 

(c) when you subscribe to receive notifications, emails and information from us; and (d) generally when you visit and navigate our Website. 

  1. Making a Booking 

2.1 When creating an account on our Website, we’ll ask you to submit certain Personal Information, including  (but not limited to) your name, last name, mobile phone number, email address, ‘Login’ (i.e. username),  password and gender. We may also request other information from time-to-time. 

2.2 When you make a booking for an appointment with a healthcare professional via the Website, you will  be asked to submit certain Personal Information, including (but not limited to) your name, last name,  mobile phone number, email address, photo identification, address, age, gender and medical history. We may also request other information from time-to-time. 

2.3 When we receive booking requests, we will retain the information relating to you and the booking for  our records and for other internal purposes and for the purposes of contacting you about the booking. 

2.4 We use HealthEngine to facilitate the appointment booking process and to capture your Personal  Information. When you make a booking through our Website, your Personal Information will also be  provided to HealthEngine and handled in accordance with their privacy policy, which may be updated  from time to time. HealthEngine is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988  (Cth) and implements security measures to ensure the protection of your data and Personal Information.  HealthEngine and we may disclose your Personal Information to the health professionals and medical  practices you have booked appointments with for the purposes of providing healthcare, prescriptions and other related services/products. HealthEngine and we may use your Personal Information to contact  you about HealthEngine’s products or services, as well as share de-identified data with third parties,  including for the purposes of helping HealthEngine improve its services and products, for recruitment  purposes, payment processing, security, reporting and/or advertising. 

2.5 You acknowledge that online payments made to us on our Website are made using third party software  and/or services. Personal Information you provide to such third parties will be governed by each such  third party’s privacy policy. We shall not be responsible or liable for your disclosure of Personal  Information to such third parties.

  1. Submitting Material or Sending Messages 

3.1 When you submit material, send us a message through the Website, or subscribe to receive information  from us, we’ll ask you to provide certain Personal Information, including (but not limited to) your full  name, email address and a photo of you. We may also request other information from time-to-time. 

  1. Navigating through the Website 

4.1 We use session ‘cookies’ to automatically collect information about your IP address and web browser  (and similar software) each time you navigate through our Website. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file that’s  stored on your web browser when you access the Website. 

4.2 Session cookies enable you to suspend your browsing activities on the Website and come back after a  limited time without losing your page or having to re-enter your log in details. The cookie will remain on  your browser, but will be inactive, if your session is timed out or you end the session by closing the  browser or navigating to a different website. 

4.3 You can set up your browser so it does not our accept cookies. You can also delete our cookies from your  browser. 

  1. Universal (Google) Analytics 

5.1 The Website uses Universal (Google) Analytics to analyse the use of the Website. Google Analytics  generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on  users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the  use of the Website. Google will store and use this information. Google's privacy policy is available at:  http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.  

  1. Using and Protecting Your Information 

6.1 We will use information you provide to: create and maintain client files for our records; maintain a  database of user and subscriber details; and other internal purposes. From time to time, we may use  your contact details to send you information about or notices relating to: your appointment bookings; or  any changes or upgrades that we make to the Website or services we provide via the Website. 

6.2 Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, the Booking Terms and Condition, or in the ‘Website Terms and  Conditions of Use’, we will not use your Personal Information for any other unrelated purposes or share  that information with third parties (e.g. direct marketing companies) unless we have your prior  permission to do so. 

6.3 We may contract with third parties (including third parties based outside Australia) to assist maintain  and provide the services available via the Website together with related services such as hosting, data  security and communications (which may occur outside Australia). Those third parties (including  international third parties) will be provided with access to certain personal information that we hold for  the sole purpose of providing their services to us. 

6.4 If we disclose your Personal Information to such third parties, we will use reasonable endeavours to  ensure those third parties only use your Personal Information for the specific purposes for which we  provide it to them (e.g. to assist with securing data) and consistently with this Privacy Policy. 

6.5 We may also disclose your Personal Information: 

(a) to professional advisors;

(b) to law enforcement authorities, if we suspect that an unlawful act is being committed or that  such disclosure will prevent that unlawful act; or 

(c) as otherwise required or authorised by law. 

6.6 Other than the types of disclosures set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your Personal  Information to any other third party unless we have your consent. 

6.7 We will use reasonable security measures (which may include engaging third parties to provide such  security measures) to protect your Personal Information from loss or unauthorised access, use or  disclosure. 

  1. Accessing Your Personal Information 

7.1 You are entitled to know what Personal Information we hold about you. Please direct any questions  regarding Personal Information we hold about you to hello@greencare.com.au

7.2 “Personal Information” has same meaning given to it in the Australian Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988  - it includes information that can be used to personally identify you.